Poor Deer – A tale of growing up, traumatic generational memory, and how do you move on from that?
The Women – Kristin Hannah writes great books. This is set during Vietnam and the women who went, but the real narrative is how hard it was for a new generation of women who were trying to make their mark separate from the 50s housewife.
Go As A River – As always, it seems that the men screw it all up, and then women rise to the occasion. Set in Colorado in the 1960s.
Sputnik Sweetheart – It’s Not my favorite Murakami book, but it’s still a Murakami book. My faves are really Norwegian Wood and the Wind Up Bird Chronicle.
Looking for Jane – Jane, being the group of women who help those in need get an abortion, is a place we do not want to go back to, although I fear we might be going there.
Emotional Inheritance – My new obsession.
The Art Thief: A True Story of Love, Crime, and a Dangerous Obsession – An obsession with art can be dangerous. Bringing home the objects that lounge in small museums so you can live among the works yourself makes for an interesting read.
1Q84 – I needed a really well-written book, and Murakami never fails. Long but genius.
The Berry Pickers – A lost child sets off an unraveling of two families. I read this book in an afternoon—a good read.
Hell Of A Book – This book is about growing up Black in America through a book tour, and ones imagination. I loved this book.
The Bee Sting – Although a very long book, I opted in. It begins with a bee sting to describe this Irish family saga. Each character is interesting, and each has their own struggles. I was all in until the last chapter; I hated the ending. It took me a few days to recover.
The Reformatory – The horrors of racial injustice never end. I could not put this book down.